Council

Council

Process: Elected at Mission Area Gatherings to represent a mission area on Council
Members: 28 (2 lay, 2 clergy from each of the 7 mission areas) 
Term: 3 years

Duties: Council is a body of lay and clergy representatives who oversee, develop and implement the policies, programs, and budgets of ECMN between meetings of the yearly ECMN Convention. Members are elected to represent one of the 7 mission areas of the Episcopal Church in Minnesota, and are responsible for providing leadership in their mission area and planning yearly gatherings.

Council meets 4 times per year along with the other Elected Bodies.  The work of Council is broken into two sets of committee work.  Each member of Council is a member of a Mission Area Team that is responsible for planning at least one gathering of faith communities in the mission area they represent each year. 

In addition to this, Council members serve on one of three sub-committees working on goals around Mission, Ministry and Management.  One example of work done in these sub-committees is Missional Innovative Partnership Grants, which are overseen and administered by the Mission sub-committee.

While there are only four planned meetings per year, there may be additional meetings for committees of Council, depending upon who is elected from within to serve on those committees.

Contact Council at: council@episcopalmn.org

Council Officers

The Rt. Rev. Brian N. Prior, Bishop of Minnesota, brian.p@episcopalmn.org
Canon Karen Olson, Secretary of Convention and Council, karen.o@episcopalmn.org
Brian Ostenso, Vice President, brian.ostenso@mailhandling.com

Email all Council members (council@episcopalmn.org)

Mission Area Teams

Northwest (northwest@episcopalmn.org)
Bill Butcher, St. John's, Onigum
Loxley Koshnick, St. Luke's, Detroit Lakes
Jackie Bernacchi, White Earth
Donna Dakota, St. Columba, White Earth
Jean Dakota, St. Columba, White Earth
Jody Beaulieu, St. John's, Red Lake
Joyce Rush, St. Paul's, Brainerd

Faith communities represented in the Northwest Minnesota Mission Area.

Northeast (northeast@episcopalmn.org)
The Rev. Rick Swenson, Virginia and Evelyth
Bruce Hansen, St. Paul’s, Duluth
Marta Maddy, St. Andrew's, Cloquet

Faith communities represented in the Northeast Minnesota Mission Area.

West Metro (westmetro@episcopalmn.org)
Will O'Keefe, St. Stephen's, Edina
Guy Drake, St David's, Minnetonka
Thomas Boe, St. George's, St. Louis Park
Jason Cutshall, St. Martin's by the Lake, Minnetonka

Faith communities represented in the West Metro Mission Area.

Central Metro, (centralmetro@episcopalmn.org)
Andrew Szeliga, University Episcopal Community, Minneapolis
Marcus Halley, St. Paul's Lake of the Isles, Minneapolis
Minnie Steele, St. Mark's Cathedral, Minneapolis
Tim Kingsley, St. John's, Minneapolis
Faith communities represented in the Central Metro Mission Area.

East Metro (eastmetro@episcopalmn.org)
Bai Xiong, Holy Apostles, St. Paul
Elaine Barber, Church of the Advent, Farmington
Hector Nanka Bruce, Holy Trinity, St. Paul
Neptali Rodriguez, El Santo Nino Santo Nino, Richfield

Faith communities represented in the East Metro Mission Area.

Southwest (southwest@episcopalmn.org)
Tom Harries, Holy Communion, St. Peter
Phil Boelter, St John's, Mankato

Faith communities represented in the Southwest Minnesota Mission Area.

Southeast (southeast@episcopalmn.org)
Savile Lord, Christ Church, Albert Lea
Lynne Sprick, St. Mark's, Lake City 
John Sullivan, Christ Church, Austin
Chris Sikkema, Calvery, Rochester

Faith communities represented in the Southeast Minnesota Mission Area.